Welcome!

FM Base has been serving the Football Manager community for nearly two decades and we're keen to ensure that we are here for two decades more.

Become a part of our community today, and you'll quickly realise that the Football Manager community is the best community.

Register

Access rights?

Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2005
Messages
536
Reaction score
0
Points
0
I got a new laptop on saturday, installed fm2008, updated the patch and played it. Then when i come back to play it now it says "You do not have sufficient access rights to run the application". Im running vista on this laptop which might be the problem because i never had it with XP, anyone have any ideas?
 
Whiney ***** with Sissy Girl Sperm
Joined
Jan 28, 2006
Messages
1,681
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Not sure but could it be something to do with administrator rights? Doubt it as it's your PC.
 
Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Sep 15, 2005
Messages
8,515
Reaction score
0
Points
36
Might be something to do with User Account Control (UAC). Try disabling it and try again.
 
Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2005
Messages
536
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Nah that hasnt worked so i dont know what will, might email S.I and ask them for help, but thanks anyway guys.
 
Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2006
Messages
848
Reaction score
0
Points
0
dont count on a reply i emailed them about a problem yonks back and they never replied to me
 
Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Sep 15, 2005
Messages
8,515
Reaction score
0
Points
36
Post on the SI forums, will get some sort of response on there. Most probably some **** moderator telling you to use the search function but it's still worth a shot.
 
Joined
Jan 25, 2008
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Points
0
I also have vista and i have to rightclick and choose "run as admin." to get it to work
 
Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Sep 15, 2005
Messages
8,515
Reaction score
0
Points
36
I've never had a problem on Vista when playing it.
 
Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2006
Messages
990
Reaction score
0
Points
0
I've never had any problems with FM on Vista, however there are a few programs that don't work properly so I have to do the run as administrator thing :|
 
Top