Welcome!

FM Base has been serving the Football Manager community for nearly two decades and we're keen to ensure that we are here for two decades more.

Become a part of our community today, and you'll quickly realise that the Football Manager community is the best community.

Register

FM Editor - Help i need

Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2008
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Hi.
I recently bought fm 2009, and the first thing thah i have done was create my own teams (FM EDITOR), I made a team in wales, portugal, australia and usa, but when I create a game This countries dont apear to choose (when you choose the leags where you want to play)
I did the same thing in FM 2007 and it works and now does not.

Can anibody help me?
 
Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Sep 15, 2005
Messages
8,515
Reaction score
0
Points
36
So is it just the leagues you have edited that don't display on the League Select screen?
 
Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Sep 15, 2005
Messages
8,515
Reaction score
0
Points
36
Start again but this time only change one league and see if it dissapears from the list again.
 
Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2008
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Points
0
it wont work because you have added to many teams in that league
to make them work remove one team from each of the leagues with the custom teams in, then it should work
 
Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2008
Messages
39
Reaction score
0
Points
0
it wont work because you have added to many teams in that league
to make them work remove one team from each of the leagues with the custom teams in, then it should work
This should work.

While I tend to avoid editing/adding clubs at all, your best bet is to edit a team, adding the new names and locations (etc) to an already existing squad. Rather than "creating" a new team, which is what it seems you are doing.
 
Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2008
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Points
0
daniel jack has a good idea there next time you want too add the teams to the league click:
competions--->type in the name of the league--->click teams at the bottom it should say swap then just click that and add teams that way.
then there is no chance of your original problem happening again;)
 
Top