Welcome!

FM Base has been serving the Football Manager community for nearly two decades and we're keen to ensure that we are here for two decades more.

Become a part of our community today, and you'll quickly realise that the Football Manager community is the best community.

Register

Help with my playstation 3

Member
Joined
Oct 15, 2010
Messages
552
Reaction score
0
Points
0
all the wires are in place perfeectily and the green light turn on, i put the hd cable into my tv to the ps3, and its not on hdmi3, ive tried on all over channels but still not working, ive plugged and plugged out the wires sevral times, any suggestions?
 
Member
Joined
May 16, 2009
Messages
821
Reaction score
0
Points
0
hold down the power button for 10 seconds or so when you turn it on, it will reset the out put so you can chose hdmi.
 
Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2010
Messages
917
Reaction score
0
Points
0
was you putting the HDMI in or did you take it out of a SAMSUNG TV??
 
Member
Joined
Nov 28, 2008
Messages
3,302
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Monkey would this mess up any data at all on the ps3 ? Just my uncle can never get his ps3 working on his big screen tv in the living room, I think we tried that before and it never worked though not sure..

And my uncle has a Samsung tv also.
 
Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2010
Messages
917
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Monkey would this mess up any data at all on the ps3 ? Just my uncle can never get his ps3 working on his big screen tv in the living room, I think we tried that before and it never worked though not sure..

And my uncle has a Samsung tv also.
SAMASUNGS can sometimes be a real pain when it comes to PS3'S.

It worked when I tried the button 10 seconds thing :(
 
Member
Joined
May 16, 2009
Messages
821
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Monkey would this mess up any data at all on the ps3 ? Just my uncle can never get his ps3 working on his big screen tv in the living room, I think we tried that before and it never worked though not sure..

And my uncle has a Samsung tv also.

no, all it does is re sets the output. it wont cause him to lose any data.
 
Top