Welcome!

FM Base has been serving the Football Manager community for nearly two decades and we're keen to ensure that we are here for two decades more.

Become a part of our community today, and you'll quickly realise that the Football Manager community is the best community.

Register

Need some help, with my Kits problem!

Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2009
Messages
61
Reaction score
0
Points
0
I have the new kits now, the most all are good, but some are not. Like the english national team kits, are default and the french home kit also and i think more, so whut to do to fix it and get the good kits shown?

Can anyone help me?

---------- Post added at 12:22 PM ---------- Previous post was yesterday at 11:41 AM ----------

Anyone who can help me please!!

---------- Post added at 05:38 AM ---------- Previous post was yesterday at 12:22 PM ----------

WOww hello any one please!!!!!!!
 
Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2010
Messages
1,447
Reaction score
0
Points
0
No idea what you mean, are the kits showing up or not ??
 
Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2009
Messages
61
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Yes they showing up, the most are. But like the english national team aint or the third kit of Arsenal. and some others. those are default!
 
Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2010
Messages
1,447
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Check the config and make sure the kits that dont show up are in that. and also make sure all the kits are .png and not .PNG
 
Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2009
Messages
61
Reaction score
0
Points
0
in config i see this:

<record from="england1" to="graphics/pictures/team/765/kits/home" />
<record from="england1" to="graphics/pictures/team/765/kits/home/2009" />

<record from="england2" to="graphics/pictures/team/765/kits/away" />

<record from="england2" to="graphics/pictures/team/765/kits/away/2009" />

<record from="england3" to="graphics/pictures/team/765/kits/third" />

thats a double?
 
Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2008
Messages
99
Reaction score
0
Points
0
I'm having the same issue with the England kits, although my version doesn't have '2009' at the end - I might try that
 
Singapore's Wonderkid
Joined
Jan 2, 2010
Messages
2,599
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Try this:


<record from="england1" to="graphics/pictures/team/765/kits/home" />

<record from="england2" to="graphics/pictures/team/765/kits/away" />

<record from="england3" to="graphics/pictures/team/765/kits/third" />
 
Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2008
Messages
99
Reaction score
0
Points
0
I have found the solution - you need to add the year that you are in on your game to the config file

<record from="england2" to="graphics/pictures/team/765/kits/away/2013"/>

This worked for me!! hope it helps
 
Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2009
Messages
61
Reaction score
0
Points
0
I start with Spurs and im at the start in 2010. So need to change that 2009 to 2010? And how hehe, how to change it in config? Im not a technical guy u know. :)
 
Keyboard Warrior
Joined
Dec 3, 2009
Messages
10,690
Reaction score
0
Points
36
I start with Spurs and im at the start in 2010. So need to change that 2009 to 2010? And how hehe, how to change it in config? Im not a technical guy u know. :)
Open it in notepad and edit away :)
 
Keyboard Warrior
Joined
Dec 3, 2009
Messages
10,690
Reaction score
0
Points
36
"edit away" whut u mean? LOl, ? :)
Basically do what the people above have said, change the date at the end to the year your game is in, and see if it works. If not, then we will try and help further.

And once you have edited the config, make sure you save it so you can see the changes.
 
Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2009
Messages
61
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Cool it works, **** u guys rocks. thanks, escpecially ronmaiden, with his solution for this problem. Well i fixed only england kits, so now i need to do that by all kits which are default.

Thanks guys, great great. Love it, when u need some help and u asking for it and then people are ready to help yu with yur problem, lol. :D
 
Keyboard Warrior
Joined
Dec 3, 2009
Messages
10,690
Reaction score
0
Points
36
Glad we could help, although I didn't do much, but I am sure the other people that actually did help are glad :)
 
Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2009
Messages
61
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Yeah all good help and without u now here, i couldnt go furthur to solve this problem :D. Thanks all, i let u know when all kits are 100%. :D

---------- Post added at 10:56 AM ---------- Previous post was at 10:20 AM ----------

New problem i think, lol :(


Lol this is great, my german and holland team is for like 75% FAKE now, lol. I see some real players and the most are Fake! Wtf? I had a crash dump folder and removed it, maybe that screwd this up or whut? Omg, this sucks man, pfff. H8 this! In the beginning it was ok, i removed those files and i saw the real teams, but i just see right now its fokd up, not good.

Anyone!???

---------- Post added at 12:45 PM ---------- Previous post was at 10:56 AM ----------

Phew its ok now, i made new game and see the real names now , im glad its ok. a m8 helped me.

Still has this problem with kits.

French home kit is default in game, and the away kit is good. Why is that?

Here is config:

<record from="france1" to="graphics/pictures/team/769/kits/home"/>
<record from="france2" to="graphics/pictures/team/769/kits/away"/>

What is wrong? :(

---------- Post added at 08:37 PM ---------- Previous post was at 12:45 PM ----------

Any one can help me with this problem?!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :(

---------- Post added at 09:33 AM ---------- Previous post was yesterday at 08:37 PM ----------

anyone can help me ???
 
Last edited:
Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2009
Messages
61
Reaction score
0
Points
0
I still dont fixed this problem lads, come on, who can help me with this?
 
Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2010
Messages
1,447
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Download the kit colour fix, that will probably help
 
Top