Welcome!

FM Base has been serving the Football Manager community for nearly two decades and we're keen to ensure that we are here for two decades more.

Become a part of our community today, and you'll quickly realise that the Football Manager community is the best community.

Register
Member
Joined
Jan 19, 2010
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Hi everyone,

I have a MAC and have had a few versions of FM working perfectly on it, including when I update the patches. However when I download and install the new patch for FM2011 it doesnt show on the drop down list once you start a new game. I have tried un-installing the game and starting over but no luck.

HELP!!!!
 
Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Feb 15, 2009
Messages
31,888
Reaction score
31
Points
48
are you sure yu are downlading the mac patches?
 
Super Moderator
Joined
Dec 17, 2008
Messages
10,148
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Do you mean 11.2.1?

this is not a database patch, its a bug hotfix.

Go to game status and it will read 11.2.1
 
Member
Joined
Jan 19, 2010
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Yeah im sure...ha-ha i did think it could be that but nope!

---------- Post added at 01:26 AM ---------- Previous post was at 01:25 AM ----------

I tried all patch possibilities but it still said 11.0.0 no matter what?
 
Member
Joined
Dec 12, 2010
Messages
1,227
Reaction score
0
Points
0
I have also a mac, but I had no problems to get the 11.2.1 patch
 
Member
Joined
Jan 19, 2010
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Hmm strange...I take it you just ran the .dmg file then followed the on screen instructions to install it on the Mac HD?
 
Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2011
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Points
0
I am having the exact same issue.

Dl'd from 2 different sources in case one was corrupt....stayed with the defaults...but it still shows 11.0 no matter what.

I am using the Liverpool ownership change as a control instead of counting on the version shown in preferences. Any advice of what to try next?

I am not running the game while trying to update, the update downloads fine, I am staying with the defaults shown on screen for file update destination, I get a success message that all files copied.....sigh.
 
Top