Welcome!

FM Base has been serving the Football Manager community for nearly two decades and we're keen to ensure that we are here for two decades more.

Become a part of our community today, and you'll quickly realise that the Football Manager community is the best community.

Register

Rollercoaster Tycoon

Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2009
Messages
1,219
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Got bored so decided to nip to the shop and buy a copy of Rollercoaster Tycoon 3, got home and installed it, clicked the desktop icon to play it and it won't open I keep getting an error message :(

Can anyone help me?

View attachment 135302
 
Like a glove!
Joined
Feb 5, 2009
Messages
8,122
Reaction score
3
Points
38
Whoa, that is pretty abnormal. RCT works fine on my laptop, so can't help sorry. Have you tried the RCT forums (if they're still going)?
 
Banned
Joined
Jan 24, 2011
Messages
616
Reaction score
0
Points
0
omg! i have the very first edition i loved it rollercoaster tycoon 1 FTW
 
Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2009
Messages
1,219
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Whoa, that is pretty abnormal. RCT works fine on my laptop, so can't help sorry. Have you tried the RCT forums (if they're still going)?
Will have a look around mate, can't even work out what it's saying the error is?!
 
Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2010
Messages
3,488
Reaction score
0
Points
36
Right click the icon > Compatibility tab > Tick the box in compatibility mode > Select one of the OS's

Might do the trick
 
Like a glove!
Joined
Feb 5, 2009
Messages
8,122
Reaction score
3
Points
38
It's pretty strange, can't say I've ever seen it before, not giving any clues either is it lol
 

Jak

Member
Joined
May 17, 2010
Messages
6,655
Reaction score
0
Points
0
this happen everytime you try and launch? Sometimes restarting pc can fix things. Also maybe try reinstalling
 

Lee

Administrator
Joined
Sep 15, 2005
Messages
8,651
Reaction score
0
Points
36
That's what happens when you install an inferior version. 2 > 1 > 3
 
Like a glove!
Joined
Feb 5, 2009
Messages
8,122
Reaction score
3
Points
38
I still play a lot, I remember playing it for the first time, I was glued to it for hours on end. Never actually completed any of them because I end up messing around and making the worst coasters imaginable XD
 
Member
Joined
Jul 1, 2010
Messages
333
Reaction score
0
Points
0
never seen that before tbh :S
rollercoaster tycoon is amazing, zoo tycoon ftw though
 
Member
Joined
Nov 7, 2009
Messages
112
Reaction score
0
Points
0
I think you should download and install visual c++ redistributable
 
Member
Joined
Nov 13, 2009
Messages
2,704
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Please perform these steps:
1. Open the folder 'C:\Program Files\Atari\RollerCoaster Tycoon 3 Platinum\'
2. Rename the 'rct3plus.exe' to 'rct3plus.exe.OLD' in the folder above
(Right-click on this executable and go down to 'rename')
3. Download this zip-archive:
http://download.securom.com/support/001483/rct3.zip
4. Extract the new 'rct3plus.exe' from the downloaded zip-archive into the
folder 'C:\Program Files\Atari\RollerCoaster Tycoon 3 Platinum\'
5. Start the new 'rct3plus.exe'
 
Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2009
Messages
1,219
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Please perform these steps:
1. Open the folder 'C:\Program Files\Atari\RollerCoaster Tycoon 3 Platinum\'
2. Rename the 'rct3plus.exe' to 'rct3plus.exe.OLD' in the folder above
(Right-click on this executable and go down to 'rename')
3. Download this zip-archive:
http://download.securom.com/support/001483/rct3.zip
4. Extract the new 'rct3plus.exe' from the downloaded zip-archive into the
folder 'C:\Program Files\Atari\RollerCoaster Tycoon 3 Platinum\'
5. Start the new 'rct3plus.exe'
Can't find the .exe file :(
 
Top