Mogwai - The Hawk Is Howling 4/5
Very Solid Mogwai album, if the second half was as good as the first it would be their best album. Batcat, Scotlands Shame, I'm Jim Morrison, I'm Dead all Mogwai classics already. Nice to see them try somethign really different in Sun Smells too Loud as well, would be nice if they figured out how to play it live.
Errors - It’s Not Something But It Is Like Whatever 3.5/5
Not a great album but good debut. Pity I missed them supporting Mogwai
Portishead - Third 4/5
Long wait for this album and it was worth, great album.
Flight of the Conchords - Flight of the Conchords 4.5/5
My favourite album this year. A comedy album but the musics also pretty good. Not sure if I would have liked it as much if I had seen the tv show.
65daysofstatic - The Distant and Mechanized Glow of Eastern European Dance Parties 4/5
An EP but meh. 65dos went from post rock with some electronics to a full blown techno EP, great stuff.
---
This year has however been mostly dissapointing, with the follow letting me down the most:
Metallica - Death Magnetic (At the point id listened to id only heard their 'classic' albums and not the ****** stuff they had doen since the black album so was hoping for something good)
Cansei de Ser Sexy - Donkey
Primal Scream - Beautiful Future
Sigur Rós - Með suð í eyrum við spilum endalaust (the biggest let down of all, before this i was desperate to see them live, but now I would only go if it was compeltly free, the album was that bad its tarnished their opther previous great albums)