Welcome!

FM Base has been serving the Football Manager community for nearly two decades and we're keen to ensure that we are here for two decades more.

Become a part of our community today, and you'll quickly realise that the Football Manager community is the best community.

Register

Editor file got triangle for england why?

Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2009
Messages
356
Reaction score
0
Points
0
hi ive edited my files to update the game with latest updates and now it wont let me select england as a country i want to use on the bit where u pick wot countrys u want players from :(
 
Member
Joined
May 21, 2013
Messages
77
Reaction score
0
Points
0
hi ive edited my files to update the game with latest updates and now it wont let me select england as a country i want to use on the bit where u pick wot countrys u want players from :(
If you hover over the triangle then a tooltip should pop up telling you what the problem is. A problem I've had before is editing a league in such a way that there are no longer the correct number of teams in one of the leagues.
 
Member
Joined
Apr 1, 2012
Messages
198
Reaction score
0
Points
16
yes just go to triangle with your mouse and youll get a hint about problem so you can fix it in editor
 
Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2009
Messages
356
Reaction score
0
Points
0
loads of problems with cups like really low down ones like counties cups and ive not altered anything like that how do i fix it
 
Member
Joined
Apr 1, 2012
Messages
198
Reaction score
0
Points
16
when i load your file i have greyed denmark, france and singapore-not england. maybe you use some other file with this?
 
Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2009
Messages
356
Reaction score
0
Points
0
when id do it i get england but when i untick my update england come available
 
Member
Joined
Apr 1, 2012
Messages
198
Reaction score
0
Points
16
something is wrong with your update. when i load your file i have 3 nations with triangle
 
Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2009
Messages
356
Reaction score
0
Points
0
could you fix it all ive been doing is transfer and manager updates
 
Member
Joined
Apr 1, 2012
Messages
198
Reaction score
0
Points
16
i dont know. try to load that file with default database-not 13.3.3
 
Top