Welcome!

FM Base has been serving the Football Manager community for nearly two decades and we're keen to ensure that we are here for two decades more.

Become a part of our community today, and you'll quickly realise that the Football Manager community is the best community.

Register
Member
Joined
Mar 6, 2006
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
0
I cannot play Football Manager 2006 anymore because when I play the game, suddenly my computer will say that this game has low in memory and I have to quit some memory. Then, the game will exit automatically.

What should I do? Please help me.

Thanks.
 
Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Sep 15, 2005
Messages
8,515
Reaction score
0
Points
36
Make sure that you have closed 'all' other programs so that your memory is available.
 
Member
Joined
Mar 6, 2006
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
0
It still doesn't work..

Eventhough I already closed all the program, the game still has problem. Suddenly a pop up will show up saying that my game is running dangerously in low memory and I have to free some other memory.

Please help me!

Thanks.
 
Member
Joined
Mar 6, 2006
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Help

I'm using Intel(R) Pentium(R) M Processor 1.60GHz, 1.00 GB of RAM. Right now, I just use 34% of my space.
 
Member
Joined
Nov 13, 2005
Messages
120
Reaction score
0
Points
0
last option , re-install / re-format your window
 
Whiney ***** with Sissy Girl Sperm
Joined
Jan 28, 2006
Messages
1,681
Reaction score
0
Points
0
It sounds like your low on virtual memory. Unfortunately i cant remember how to change which processes use your virtual memory or how to change your memory cache. If i come up with something i'll post it
 
F

FrankM

Guest
Okay, I'm just here to say I've had the same problem in like CM2002/2003. Somehow then, I got it fixed after numerous internet searches, but now, I don't remember. There was like one specific thing I needed to turn off of all the files the computer starts up. I'll get back to you when it comes back to me
 
Member
Joined
Oct 13, 2005
Messages
279
Reaction score
0
Points
0
some times it can happen if you get really far into a file and the file needs to create regens it seems to take more memory that way what season are you in ?
 
Member
Joined
Jan 23, 2006
Messages
62
Reaction score
0
Points
0
I realise this thread is quite old but I've just seen it for the first time and may be able to help, if you are still having the problem Amar.

I agree with boozad, it sounds like a virtual memory issue. To increase Virtual Memory, assuming you are running XP, right click on your 'My Computer' icon on your desktop and select the 'Advanced' tab. Next click on the 'Settings' button nder the heading 'Performance'. Once again select the 'Advanced' tab. Down at the bottom of the windo you will see a section titled 'Virtual Memory' and by clicking on the 'Change' button you can adjust your Virtual Memory, I think the default setting for this is usually 10% of the overall size of your master hard drive. If you have plenty of available space, set your Virtual Memory to the maximum allowed. If your problem persists then try the good old "Format C:\" :)

Hope this helps mate.
 
Top