Welcome!

FM Base has been serving the Football Manager community for nearly two decades and we're keen to ensure that we are here for two decades more.

Become a part of our community today, and you'll quickly realise that the Football Manager community is the best community.

Register

Noob Question: Playable leagues

Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2008
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Hi I am a noob so I have what perhaps is a silly question:
How do I make leagues and competitions active on the game?
I mean, I want to play Brazilian Serie C, or better, Angola's Girabola I, but they are not available in the game. Same happening with CAF cups, I can't even see their results.
Brazil goes down to Serie B, and no african country is available whatsoever, except South Africa.
When I check those in the Database editor, competitions and leagues are there, so how can I make those playable?
 
Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Sep 15, 2005
Messages
8,515
Reaction score
0
Points
36
They aren't available to play sorry. If they don't show up when setting up your game then it simply means SI haven't added those leagues to play.
 

Edd

Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2008
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Game freezing

Hi all,
i have a new windows vista computer and i have downloaded FM09 and the new 9.2 version patch and the game play is smooth and fast.However,when i came to play my first friendly,like other people have been experiencing,the game just freezes and it won'nt play. Does any body have any help they could give me to help slove my situation?i have tried download microsoft SKD of what ever it is and i have ran that buh it still freezes on match day.Does the game play not work on vista computer or something?

replys would be much appreciated:D
 
Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2008
Messages
278
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Hi all,
i have a new windows vista computer and i have downloaded FM09 and the new 9.2 version patch and the game play is smooth and fast.However,when i came to play my first friendly,like other people have been experiencing,the game just freezes and it won'nt play. Does any body have any help they could give me to help slove my situation?i have tried download microsoft SKD of what ever it is and i have ran that buh it still freezes on match day.Does the game play not work on vista computer or something?

replys would be much appreciated:D
Dude...

Tell me your PC Spec's Please
it may be your Graphic's Card
 
Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2008
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
Points
0
They aren't available to play sorry. If they don't show up when setting up your game then it simply means SI haven't added those leagues to play.
Hmm, thanks, Sean. Well, very bad then, will have to keep playing them at Fifa Manager, hehehe. Many busy windows on my computer, hehehe.
Perhaps SI can think of an editor like EA/BF did for Fifa Manager, so when I create a league or edit a non-playable on, it becomes playable.
 

Edd

Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2008
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Points
0
my computer is a brand new windows vista dude
model no : M9WNES
power:A(100-Z40V 56\ 60hz 1.0 Amax
don'nt no me **** on computers tho should the game work on this version like i say its a new windows vista
the game play is smooth but it always freezers on match day before the game has even started:S
any one any ideas to what this could be?

thanks alot edd(Y)
 
Member
Joined
Nov 26, 2008
Messages
205
Reaction score
0
Points
0
you running it in "full" screen mode or "windowed"?
SI are still working to fix a bug with the full screen mode which makes the game freeze up, they said that it'll hopefully be fixed in patch3 (whenever that happens). So try running the game in windowed if your not already, if that doesnt help completely, try unticking threading aswell in preferences.
 
Member
Joined
Nov 26, 2008
Messages
205
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Hi I am a noob so I have what perhaps is a silly question:
How do I make leagues and competitions active on the game?
I mean, I want to play Brazilian Serie C, or better, Angola's Girabola I, but they are not available in the game. Same happening with CAF cups, I can't even see their results.
Brazil goes down to Serie B, and no african country is available whatsoever, except South Africa.
When I check those in the Database editor, competitions and leagues are there, so how can I make those playable?
Thats weird, I have Brazil First, Second and Third leagues loaded as I manage Flamengo (PI) in the third division now and then. Only reason it wouldn't show up is if the leagues been edited and team numbers aren't correct with the original database list
 

Edd

Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2008
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Points
0
nice one matey i will give it a go!
how can u tell whether u are running it "windowed" or "full screen".i are'nt 2 great on computers lol would it help at all if i set the "continue game timeout" to 2 secs or higher on preferences?

cheers edd(Y)
 
Member
Joined
Dec 16, 2008
Messages
22
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Go into your Preferances and then into Display & Sound... There is a Display Mode option in there... click that and select "Windowed" from the dropdown menu. Confirm that and your set.

You'll know if it worked if you can see your Windows Task Bar and your Desktop on your screen as you play.

Its much better in Windowed mode. Means you can still chat to folks as you play.
 
Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2008
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Thats weird, I have Brazil First, Second and Third leagues loaded as I manage Flamengo (PI) in the third division now and then. Only reason it wouldn't show up is if the leagues been edited and team numbers aren't correct with the original database list
Yeah, but basically Brazil is not the issue here. The main issue is not to have access to results from CAF cups, and CAF affiliated country leagues. I like to import cheap talent from Africa, and besides I have some crazy league structures on my Fifa Manager, with 316 teams in Congo DR's league for example.
Anyways, I still play both, as the only thing keeping me from playing Football Manager before was the lack of a 3D match interface. Now, even if it looks like 1998 EA's Fifa Soccer Manager, is still ok.
Point is, game player's comunity must put some pressure on SI for them to make this change on the game for the next 2010 release.
If I get a computer able to handle the processing tasks I would like to be able to play 203 country leagues on my game, the whole FIFA world, why not? Like, licensing is not the issue here, as they would still release the game with only the leagues they got licensing for. So, if us on the comunity decide to create our own "mods" with our own leagues there is no legal issue involved, as it won't be an official SI release. Same thing happens with Fifa Manager as EA's games usually are bull-****, but is the comunity effort that makes the beauty of gaming in the end.
 

Edd

Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2008
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Points
0
nice one foolinjection ur a F***** legend!!
 

Edd

Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2008
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Points
0
That windows mode has worked cheers agen mate! ino its a stupid question buh on the minimise,maximise and cross in the corner...if u click cross will it just close your game down with out saving?
 
Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2008
Messages
245
Reaction score
0
Points
0
no i'm pretty confient it says this program can only be exitted from the game menu or something like that
 
Member
Joined
Nov 30, 2008
Messages
18
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Not quite, it does still have the little pop-up that asks if you want to quit the game.
 
Top